How Long Does Statutory Vesting of Property Rights Last in North Carolina?
[…] Property owners and developers in North Carolina should consult experienced land use attorneys to understand their development projects' specific timelines and requirements. Complying with the statutory provisions and understanding the tolling of periods during legal proceedings is essential to safeguarding vested property rights and ensuring the successful completion of development projects.

Note further that the vesting of property rights is not automatic. The statute contains a provision -- section 160D-108(h) -- regarding the process, which states in part:

"(h) Process to Claim Vested Right. - A person claiming a statutory or common law vested right may submit information to substantiate that claim to the zoning administrator or other officer designated by a land development regulation, who shall determine the existence of the vested right. The decision of the zoning administrator or officer may be appealed under G.S. 160D-405. On appeal, the existence of a vested right shall be reviewed de novo..."

As a side note, following the process to claim a vested right is extremely important.