How Long Does Statutory Vesting of Property Rights Last in North Carolina?
[…] Property owners and developers can protect their interests and navigate the regulatory landscape effectively by understanding the timing and conditions for the creation and duration of vested property rights. Upon issuance of a development permit, granted property rights are generally created (although the relevant local Ordinance can impose requirements and restrictions). These are vested statutory property rights that are distinct from common law vested property rights. When vested property rights are created (or exist under North Carolina common law), North Carolina statute, §160D-108(c), bars "... any action by a local government that would change, alter, impair, prevent, diminish, or otherwise delays the development or use of the property allowed by the applicable land development regulation or regulations..."

In North Carolina, obtaining a development permit creates statutory vested property rights distinct from common law vested property rights.