How Long Does Statutory Vesting of Property Rights Last in North Carolina?
[…] But even this is complicated since the running of this 24-month discontinuance period is automatically tolled "... during the pendency of any board of adjustment proceeding or civil action in a State or federal trial or appellate court regarding" the property, the development project, the validity of a development permit, the use of the property or the existence of the statutory vesting period granted by section 160D-108.

For development projects that require multiple permits, the various durations and time limits begin to run from the issuance of the first permit. However, section 160D-108(e) states that "[f]or purposes of the vesting protections of this subsection, an erosion and sedimentation control permit or a sign permit is not an initial development permit."

To complicate matters even further, concerning multi-phase development projects, the vesting of property rights is seven years which begins to run from the issuance of the permit for the initial phase.