Can You Get a DWI on a Golf Cart in North Carolina?
[…] We all know that driving a car, truck, or SUV while intoxicated is a crime. However, many people do not realize they can be charged with driving a recreational vehicle like a golf cart. In short, being convicted of a DWI on a golf cart in North Carolina is possible. Regardless of the vehicle involved, if you have been charged with a DWI, it is crucial that you reach out to an attorney who can begin investigating your case and developing your legal defense strategy.

Interpreting the Language of North Carolina's DWI Law

North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 governs the crime of driving while under the influence of alcohol (DWI). A person has committed the criminal offense of impaired driving when they "drive any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State." Additionally, prosecutors must prove at least one of the following elements to convict someone of a DWI:

  1. Is under the influence of an impairing substance
  2. Has a blood alcohol concentration of .08% or higher, or 
  3. Tests positive for any Schedule I controlled substance