we fight to win.
[…] If you are facing a zoning dispute here in North Carolina, it is crucial to hire an experienced team of North Carolina zoning lawyers to handle your case. One reason is that legal definitions matter. For example, there is state-level law that provides a general exemption against zoning restrictions for what is termed "agritourism." This is part of the general North Carolina statute that allows counties to enact zoning laws and ordinances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-340, recently revised and recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat., § 160D-903.
The old and new versions of statute specifically exempts "bona fide" farmland from being regulated by county zoning laws. Further, section 2(a) of the previous version of the statute explicitly state (emphasis added) that a "building or structure that is used for agritourism is a bona fide farm purpose ..." if certain conditions were met such as the building or structure was on a bona fide farm and the farmer held a qualifying farmer sales tax exemption certificate from the North Carolina Department of Revenue. The statute then defined "agritourism" as (emphasis added):