Three of the Most Common Reasons to Contest a Will In North Carolina
[…] This raises an important question: What are the grounds to challenge a will in North Carolina? In this blog post, our Charlotte probate lawyers highlight three of the most common reasons why wills are challenged in Mecklenburg County.

1. Lack of Testamentary Capacity

People have wide latitude to make their own will. After all, the point of a will is to give a person the power to control their own estate. That being said, not everyone has the right to draft (or revise) their will. Under North Carolina law (NC General Statutes § 31-1), “any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will.” A person who is not of “sound mind” lacks testamentary capacity in the eyes of the law.

Lack of testamentary capacity is one of the most common grounds raised in order to challenge the validity of a will in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.